Boys and Girls Championships PIAA Football Results

0


The PIAA Men’s and Women’s Football Championships will kick off on Tuesday, November 9. Follow the games and the results as the state’s top teams prepare for a championship in Hershey.

(Note: parentheses indicate district and tournament rankings within the district)

Boys:

Class 4A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

(3-3) Warwick at (1-1) Conestoga, 6:15 p.m.

(3-2) Dallastown at (2-1) Hazelton, 4:45 p.m. at Harmon Geist Memorial Field

(1-3) Abington at (11-1) Emmaus, 6.15 p.m.

(1-4) Council Rock South at (12-1) La Salle, 4:00 p.m.

(1-5) North Penn at (3-1) Central Dauphin, 7:00 p.m.

(7-2) Peters Township at (6-1) State College, 6:00 p.m.

(11-2) Parkland a (1-2) Lower Merion, 5:00 p.m. at Harriton HS

(3-4) Hempfield at (7-1) Seneca Valley, 5:00 p.m.

Class 3A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

(3-4) Donegal at (1-1) Bishop Shanahan, 5:00 p.m.

(3-2) Palmyra at (11-1) northwest of Lehigh, 6:00 p.m.

(3-3) Fleetwood at (12-1) Archbishop Wood, 3:00 p.m. at the Ukrainian Sports Center, North Wales

(4-1) Danville at (2-1) North Pocono, 5:30 p.m.

(12-2) Bishop Ryan at (3-1) Hershey, 7:00 p.m.

(7-2) West Allegheny at (9-1) Bradford, 7:00 p.m.

(6-1) Hollidaysburg at (7-1) Hampton, 6:30 p.m. at Allison Park

(7-3) Franklin Regional at (10-1) Cathedral Prep, 7:30 p.m. at Hagerty Family Events Center, Erie

District One: Radnor ends Villa Joseph Marie District football title streak

Class 2A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

(4-2) Midd-West at (3-1) Lancaster Mennonite, 7:00 p.m.

(11-2) Notre Dame- Green Pond at (2-1) Wyoming Seminary, 6:00 p.m.

(12-1) Lansdale Catholic at (11-1) Allentown Central Catholic, 7:00 p.m. at Catasauqua Middle School

(3-2) Oley Valley at (4-1) Lewisburg, 7:00 p.m. at Midd-West

(10-2) Grove City at (7-1) Quaker Valley, 6:00 p.m.

(9-1) Karns City at (5-1) Somerset, 7:00 p.m.

(7-2) North Catholic at (6-1) Richland, 6:00 p.m.

(7-3) Ambridge at (10-1) Fairview, 6:00 p.m.

PIAA: Archbishop Wood’s Martin Wins Gold at State Meeting; Smigo de Palisades wins the title

Class 1A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

(2-1) Sainte-Croix at (3-1) Camp Hill, 6:00 p.m.

(1-1) Faith Christian at (12-1) Masterman, 4:30 p.m. at Palisades

(3-2) Tulpehocken at (4-1) East Juniata, 5:00 p.m. at Sellinsgrove

(3-3) West Shore Christian at (11-1) Moravian Academy, 7:00 p.m. at Moravian College

(5-2) Everett at (7-1) Winchester Thurston, 5:00 p.m. at Chatham University

(6-1) St. Joseph Catholic at (10-1) Mercer, 5:30 p.m. at Slippery Rock HS

(7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic at (5-1) McConnellsburg, 6:00 p.m.

(7-3) Eden Christian at (9-1) Brockway, 7:00 p.m.

Following:Men’s football qualifiers: find out which teams are up for the championship in Districts One, XI, XII and PCL

Girls:

Class 4A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

(3-3) Carlisle at (1-1) Downingtown East, 6:00 p.m.

(11-2) Nazareth at (2-1) Delaware Valley, 5:00 p.m.

(1-3) Conestoga at (12-1) Central, 3:30 p.m. at the Germantown Super Site

(1-4) Pennridge at (11-1) Parkland, 7:00 p.m.

(1-5) Central Bucks East at (3-1) Central Dauphin, 5:00 p.m.

(7-2) Seneca Valley at (10-1) McDowell, 6:00 p.m.

(3-2) Wilson at (1-2) Owen J. Roberts, 7:00 p.m.

(3-4) Ephrata at (7-1) Moon, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

(3-3) Greencastle-Antrim at (1-1) Radnor, 6:00 p.m.

(11-1) Northwestern Lehigh at (2-1) Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

(3-2) ELCO at (4-1) Mifflinburg, 5:00 p.m. at Midd-West HS

(1-2) Villa Joseph Marie at (12-1) Archbishop Ryan, 3 p.m. at Conwell-Egan HS

(12-2) Saint Hubert at (3-1) Mechanicsburg, 6:00 p.m. at Northside Elementary

(7-2) Plum at (6-1) Holidaysburg, 6:00 p.m.

(3-4) Terre Rouge at (7-1) March, 5:00 p.m.

(7-3) Montour at (9-1) Bradford, 5:00 p.m.

Class 2A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

4-2) Montoursville at (3-1) Wyomissing, 3:00 p.m.

(2-1) Saint Redeemer at (11-1) Allentown Central Catholic, 5:00 p.m. at Catasauqua MS

(12-1) Archbishop Wood at (1-1) Springfield Township, 7:00 p.m.

(3-2) Bishop McDevitt at (4-1) Central Columbia, 6:00 p.m.

(3-3) Trinity at (5-1) Bedford, 5:00 p.m. at Somerset HS

(10-2) Fort LeBoeuf at (7-1) Avonworth, 6:00 p.m.

(7-2) North Catholic at (9-1) Karna City, 6:00 p.m.

(7-3) Southmoreland at (10-1 Villa Maria, 5:30 p.m. at Dollinger Field, Erie

Class 1A

First round matches on Tuesday, November 9:

(4-2) South Williamsport at (3-1) Brandywine Heights, 6:00 p.m. at Schuylkill Valley HS

(2-1) Lakeland at (11-1) Moravian Academy, 5:00 p.m., at Moravian College

(12-1) Conwell-Egan at (1-1) Faith Christian, 6:30 p.m., at Palisades HS

(3-2) Harrisburg Christian at (4-1) Southern Columbia, 6:00 p.m.

(5-2) Northern Bradford at (7-1) Steel Valley, 6:00 p.m. at Campbell Field, Munhal

(6-1) West Branch at (9-1) Brockway, 5:00 p.m.

(7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic at (10-1) Mercer, 7:30 p.m. at Slippery Rock HS


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.