Friday Week 3 Match Schedule

It’s time for Week 3 of Iowa High School.

The third full weekend of high school football is highlighted by a top-five 5A duel between two teams led by Division 1 quarterbacks in No. 3 Ankeny with the state commitment of Iowa JJ Kohl and No. 4 Dowling Catholic with Penn State’s commitment Jaxon Smolik. There’s also the Little Cy-Hawk showdown between No. 9 Ames with Dallas Sauser and Iowa City High (1-1) with All-State linebacker and Iowa football and wrestling commitment Ben Kueter in Iowa City.

Other key matchups include No. 7 Norwalk vs. No. 1 Lewis Central in 4A, No. 7 West Des Moines Valley vs. Urbandale in 5A, Des Moines East vs. Des Moines Lincoln and a 1A school supporting a 4A program with Van Meter against Winterset.

Here is the program for this Friday for week 3:

Davenport West vs. Waterloo West 5 p.m. at Davenport Brady St. Stadium — Homecoming

Sidney vs. Earlham 7 p.m.

ADM vs. North Polk 7 p.m. at ADM High School

Ankeny vs. Dowling Catholic 7 p.m. Ankeny City Stadium

Ar-We-Va vs. Glidden-Ralston7 p.m. at Ar-We-Va High School—Parents Night

Alta-Aurelia vs. Hinton 7 p.m. at Aurelia

Baxter vs. Woodward Academy 7 p.m. at Baxter Seales Sports Complex

BCLUW vs. AGWSR 7 p.m. at BCLUW High School – Little League Night

Beckman Catholic vs. Monticello 7 p.m. at Beckman Catholic High School

Wayne vs. Belle Plaine 7 p.m. at Belle Plaine High School

Bellevue vs. North Linn 7 p.m. at Bellevue Middle + High School

BGM vs. Montezuma 7 p.m. at BGM High School

Bishop Garrigan vs. West Bend-Mallard 7 p.m. at Bishop Garrigan High School Conway Field

West Branch vs. Maquoketa Valley 7 p.m. at Butch Pedersen Field (Little Rose Bowl)

CAM vs. West Harrison 7 p.m. at CAM High School – Tackle Hunger

Kuemper Catholic vs. Greene County 7 p.m. at Carroll Athletic Stadium

Cascade vs. Anamosa 7 p.m. at Cascade High School

Central City vs. Edgewood-Colesburg 7:00 p.m. at Central City High School – Military Night

Central Decatur vs Panorama 7 p.m. at Central Decatur High School Sports Complex

Central Lee vs. Albia 7 p.m. at Central Lee High School – Senior night

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Central Springs 7 p.m. at Central Springs High School

Clarinda vs. Treynor 7 p.m. at Clarinda High School

Clarke vs. Perry 7 p.m. at Clarke Community Middle/High School Athletic Complex

Clarksville vs. GMG 7 p.m. at Clarksville High School

Clear Lake vs. Dike-New Hartford 7 p.m. at Clear Lake Lions Field

Colfax-Mingo vs. North Mahaska 7 p.m. at Colfax-Mingo High School — Homecoming

Columbus vs. Wapello 7 p.m. at Columbus High School

Coon Rapids-Bayard v. Boyer Valley 7 p.m. Coon Rapids-Bayard High School

Creston vs. Denison-Schleswig 7 p.m. at Creston High School

Davis County vs. Cardinal 7 p.m. at Davis County High School Mustang Stadium

Des Moines Christian vs. ACGC 7 p.m. at Des Moines Christian School

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock vs. West Sioux 7 p.m. at Dick Null Field

Des Moines East vs. Des Moines Lincoln 7 p.m. at DM East Williams Stadium Football/Soccer Field

St. Edmond vs. North Iowa 7 p.m. Dodger Stadium

Don Bosco vs. Collins-Maxwell 7 p.m. at Don Bosco High School

Dunkerton vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7 p.m. at Dunkerton High School

East Buchanan vs. Starmont 7 p.m. at East Buchanan Community Schools

Lynnville-Sully vs. East Marshall 7 p.m. at East Marshall High School

Easton Valley vs. Midland 7 p.m. at Easton Valley High School

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Pleasantville 7 p.m. at Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont Schools—Elementary Night

Sioux City North vs. Des Moines North 7 p.m. at Elwood Olsen Stadium

Emmetsburg vs. South Central Calhoun 7 p.m. at Emmetsburg High School

English Valleys vs. WACO 7 p.m. English Valleys High School

Estherville Lincoln Central vs. Humboldt 7 p.m. at Estherville-LC High School

Exira-EHK vs. Woodbine 7 p.m. at Exira-EHK High School

Fremont-Mills vs. Audubon 7 p.m. at Fremont-Mills High School Carl Stadium

Council Bluffs Jefferson vs Carroll 7pm at Gale Wickersham Athletic Complex

Garner Hayfield Ventura vs. Algona 7 p.m. at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School

Glenwood vs. Council Bluffs Lincoln 7 p.m. at Glenwood 400 Sivers Rd — Homecoming

Lamoni vs. Murray 7 p.m. at Graceland University

Grand View Christian vs. Twin Cedars 7 p.m. at Grand View Christian School

Griswold vs. East Mills 7 p.m. at Griswold High School — Parents’ Night

Grundy Center vs. Wapsie Valley 7 p.m. at Grundy Center High School Spartan Stadium

Des Moines Hoover vs. Sioux City West 7 p.m. at Herbert Hoover High School

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley vs. Unity Christian 7 p.m. at Hesla Field

Highland vs. Wilton 7 p.m. Highland High School

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn vs. South O’Brien 7 p.m. at HMS Peterson Field

Woodward-Granger vs. Interstate 3:57 CTI-35 High School

Pella vs. Indianola 7 p.m. at Indianola Stadium

Iowa City High vs. Ames 7 p.m. at Iowa City High – Little Cy-Hawk Trophy

Regina Catholic vs. Mid-Prairie 7 p.m. at Iowa City Regina High School—Retirement Recognition

Iowa City West vs. Dubuque Hempstead 7 p.m. at Iowa City West High School Trojan Stadium

Springville vs. Kee 7 p.m. at JR Barnes Parkway Allison Field

Jesup vs. Alington-Parkersburg 7 p.m. at Jesup High School

Johnston vs. Dallas Center-Grimes 7 p.m. at Johnston High School

Kingsley-Pierson vs. Harris-Lake Park 7 p.m. at Kingsley-Pierson High School

Lake Mills vs. West Hancock 7 p.m. at Lake Mills Senior High School

Gehlen Catholic vs. Lawton-Bronson 7 p.m. at Le Mars Community High School

Lenox vs. Bedford 7 p.m. at Lenox Jr/Sr High School

Lisbon vs. Alburnett 7 p.m. at Lisbon Community High School

HLV vs. Lone Tree 7 p.m. at Lone Tree High School

Louisa-Muscatine vs. Van Buren County 7 p.m. at Louisa-Muscatine High School

Manson-NW Webster v. Okoboji 7:00 p.m. Keith Hart Sports Complex

Marshalltown vs. Newton 7 p.m. at Marshalltown High School

Melcher-Dallas vs Seymour 7 p.m. at Melcher-Dallas Sports Complex

MMCRU vs. Akron-Westfield 7 p.m. MMCRU High School

Moravia vs. Mormon Trail 7 p.m. at Moravia High School

Mount Ayr vs. Riverside 7 p.m. at Mount Ayr High School Raider Stadium

Mount Vernon vs. Tipton 7 p.m. at Mount Vernon 1st Street Field

Shenandoah vs. Atlantic 7 p.m. at Mustang Field and Ray Graves Track

MVAOCOU vs. Cherokee Washington 7 p.m. at MVAOCOU High School – Senior Night

Belmond-Klemme vs. Newman Catholic 7 p.m. at Newman Catholic High School

Nodaway Valley vs. Red Oak 7 p.m. at Nodaway Valley High School Football Stadium

North Tama vs. Hudson 7 p.m. at North Tama High School

North Union vs. Saint Ansgar 7 p.m. at North Union High School

Northeast vs. Durant 7 p.m. at Northeast Community School

MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Storm Lake 7 p.m. at Northwestern College Korver Field

Ogden vs Madrid 7 p.m. at Ogden High School

Beijing vs. North Cedar 7 p.m. at Beijing Community High School

River Valley vs. Newell-Fonda 7 p.m. at River Valley Community School

North Fayette Valley vs. Postville 7 p.m. at Ron Wymer Field – NFV HS

Saydel vs. Chariton 7 p.m. at Saydel High School – Saydel Homecoming

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Harlan Community 7 p.m. at Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School

Sibley-Ocheyedan ​​vs. Sheldon 7 p.m. at Sibley-Ocheyedan ​​High School – Homecoming

Sioux Central vs. Pocahontas Area 7 p.m. Sioux Central High School

Siouxland Christian vs. Remsen St. Mary’s 7 p.m. at Siouxland Christian School

South Hamilton vs. West Marshall 7:00 p.m. South Hamilton High School Taylor Field

Southeast Warren vs. Martensdale-St Marys 7 p.m. at Southeast Warren Middle School

Southwest Valley vs. AHSTW 7 p.m. at Southwest Valley Football Field

Spencer vs. Bishop Heelan 7 p.m. at Spencer Senior High School

Spirit Lake vs. Western Christian 7 p.m. at Spirit Lake High School

Stanton vs. East Union 7 p.m. at Stanton High School – Stanton Homecoming

Clayton Ridge vs. South Winneshiek 7 p.m. at Stephen D. Shannon Athletic Complex

GTRA vs. Northwood-Kensett 7 p.m. at Titan Athletic Complex

Tri-Center vs. Missouri Valley 7 p.m. at Tri-Center High School

Tri-County vs. Iowa Valley 7 p.m. at Tri-County Community School – Homecoming

Tripoli vs Janesville 7pm at Tripoli High School

Turkey Valley vs. Rockford 7 p.m. at Turkey Valley Community School

St. Albert vs. Underwood 7 p.m. at Underwood High School

Valley vs. Urbandale 7 p.m. at Valley Stadium

Van Meter vs. Winterset 7 p.m. at Van Meter School – Youth FB Night

East Sac County vs. OABCIG 7 p.m. at Wall Lake Athletic Complex

Waukee vs. Ankeny Centennial 7 p.m. at Waukee Stadium

Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Webster City 7 p.m. at Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School

West Burlington vs. Mediapolis 7 p.m. at West Burlington High School — Homecoming

West Central vs. Riceville 7 p.m. at West Central Community School

West Central Valley vs. Eagle Grove 7 p.m. at West Central Valley High School – Patriot Night

West Fork vs. North Butler 7 p.m. at West Fork Football Complex

West Lyon vs. Sioux Center 7 p.m. at West Lyon Community School Jay Rozeboom Complex — Security Savings Bank Tailgate at 5 p.m.

West Monona vs. Ridge View 7 p.m. at West Monona High School

Westwood vs. Logan-Magnolia 7 p.m. at Westwood Community School

Winfield-Mt Union vs. New London 7 p.m. at Winfield Mt. Union Community School

Woodbury Central vs. IKM-Manning 7 p.m. at Woodbury Central Community School — Homecoming

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Central Elkader 7 p.m. at Wyoming Fairgrounds

Clinton vs. Central DeWitt 7:15 p.m. at Coan Field

Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. Cedar Rapids Washington 7:15 p.m. at Kingston Stadium

Marion vs. Benton 7:15 p.m. at Marion High School

Muscatine vs Bettendorf 7:15 p.m. at Muscatine High School

Linn-Mar vs. Pleasant Valley 7:15 p.m. at Prairie High School John Wall Field – Game played at Prairie

Cedar Falls v. Meadow 7:15 p.m. at the UNI-Dome

Assumption vs. North Scott 7:30 p.m. at Assumption High School

Bondurant-Farrar vs Gilbert 7:30 p.m. at Lycée Bondurant-Farrar

Burlington vs. Oskaloosa 7:30 p.m. at Bracewell Stadium

Keokuk vs. Mount Pleasant 7:30 p.m. at Calvert Stadium

Maquoketa vs Camanche 7:30 p.m. at Lycée Camanche

Carlisle vs. Knoxville 7:30 p.m. at Carlisle High School

Washington vs. Clear Creek Amana 7:30 p.m. at Case Field – Heroes Night

Center Point-Urbana vs. Union Community 7:30 p.m. CTCenter Point-Urbana High School

Charles City vs. Mason City 7:30 p.m. at Charles City High School — Youth Football Night

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows vs Forest City7:30 p.m. CTClarion-Goldfield-Dows Middle School

Decorah vs. West Delaware 7:30 p.m. at Decorah High School

Des Moines Roosevelt vs. Ottumwa 7:30 p.m. at Drake Stadium

Fairfield vs. Fort Madison 7:30 p.m. at Fairfield High School – Military Appreciation Night

Boone vs. Ballard 7:30 p.m. at Goeppinger Field

Hampton-Dumont-CAL vs. Southeast Valley 7:30 p.m. at Hampton-Dumont High School

Waterloo East v. Fort Dodge 7:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium

New Hampton vs. Oelwein 7:30 p.m. at New Hampton High School – School Friend Recognition and Youth Recognition

Norwalk vs. Lewis Central 7:30 p.m. at Norwalk Warrior Stadium

Osage vs. MFL MarMac 7:30 p.m. at Osage High School

PCM vs. Pella Christian 7:30 p.m. at Pella Christian High School

Roland-Story vs. Nevada 7:30 p.m. at Roland-Story Sports Complex Kerry Van Winkle Field

Sigourney Keota vs. Centerville 7:30 p.m. at Sigourney High School

South Hardin vs. Iowa Falls-Alden 7:30 p.m. at South Hardin High School

South Tama vs. Grinnell 7:30 p.m. at South Tama High School

Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. Denver 7:30 p.m. at Sumner-Fredericksburg HS — Youth Night

Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Columbus Catholic 7:30 p.m. at Vinton-Shellsburg High School

Waukon vs. Crestwood 7:30 p.m. at Waukon High School

West Liberty vs. Independence 7:30 p.m. at West Liberty High School — Homecoming

Western Dubuque vs. Iowa City Liberty 7:30 p.m. at Western Dubuque High School

Williamsburg vs. Solon 7:30 p.m. – Williamsburg High School

Xavier vs. Wahlert Catholic 7:30 p.m. at Xavier High School — Senior Night

Comments are closed.