Hays, other Northwestern Kansas high schools are Kansas Entrepreneurship Challenge winners

Hays High School winner Evyn Cox of Drivyn with Kansas Masonic Foundation Trustee Doug Wilkinson and Kansas Masonic Foundation President Robert Nelson. (Photo by KSU)
Hays High School honoree Emily Stenzel of Stenzel Film with Kansas Masonic Foundation Trustee Doug Wilkinson and Kansas Masonic Foundation President Robert Nelson.  (Photo by KSU)
Hays High School honoree Emily Stenzel of Stenzel Film with Kansas Masonic Foundation Trustee Doug Wilkinson and Kansas Masonic Foundation President Robert Nelson. (Photo by KSU)

KSU News Service

MANHATTAN — A student entrepreneurship competition featuring 61 high school teams and eight community college teams from across Kansas has rewarded entrepreneurial-minded students with $75,000 in prizes.

High school teams, including Hays High School, that received an excellent rating from the judges won the top prize of $1,200 each, while community college teams that received an excellent rating each received $2,800. $. A good score from the judges was worth $600 for high school teams and $2,000 for community college teams.

The Kansas Entrepreneurship Challenge gave students experience in the process of making a business proposal and pitching their ideas. The annual event was organized by the Kansas State University Center for the Advancement of Entrepreneurship and was sponsored by the Kansas Masonic Foundation on behalf of all Kansas Masons, and supported by Network Kansas.

“I was amazed by the maturity and poise of all of the students and was especially impressed by the innovative ideas on display,” said Robert Nelson, president of the Kansas Masonic Foundation. “We see this event as an opportunity for Kansas Masons to expand our charitable mission to help young people build businesses that will help the state’s economy and benefit all Kansans.”

The Kansas Entrepreneurship Challenge saw teams compete in two areas: an executive summary and a mock boardroom session. In the mock conference room, the judges reviewed each team’s summary and had 10 minutes with each team to ask questions about their activities. The judges’ scores were used to determine the winners in the different divisions of the competition.

The secondary school teams also had the opportunity to participate in a trade show presenting their products and services. Contest guests voted for the People’s Choice Award. The winning team received a $500 prize sponsored by Network Kansas.

“This event is an opportunity to showcase the incredible entrepreneurial talent we have in the state of Kansas,” said Chad Jackson, director of the Center for the Advancement of Entrepreneurship. “The real-world experience of pitching a business in front of the kind of business experts we have on our panel is invaluable to these students and provides real-world feedback and support to launch businesses in our state.”

Here are the results of the competition:

R. Conrad Cassell’s Royal Ice Team, $600, Wabaunsee Junior High School, Alma; Carmen Eisenbrandt’s Second Stitch Swimwear Team, $600, Labette County High School, Altamont; Haylee Cockroft’s Wonderfully Made Team, $600, St. John’s Catholic School, Beloit; Hawaiian Team Hendricks with Matt Hendricks, $1,200, Cheylin High School, Bird City; Karlee Evans’ Karlee’s Kreations Team, $600, Bucklin Junior High, Buckling; Jacob Frese’s Dungeon Combat Cards Team, $600, Chanute High School, and Grace Slabaugh’s Treefrog Smoothie Team, $2,000, Neosho County Community College, both at sings; Sweet Cotton Candy Clouds with Brody Kramer, $1,200, Clay Center High School, clay center; Holly Trevebaugh’s VaxOral Team, $2,000, Coffeyville Community College, Coffeyville.

Since Colby: Team Cozee Toes by Cody Wright and Jordan Jones, $1,200, and Team Kaos Creations by Ava Rodgers, $600, both from Colby High School; and the Partners n’ Care team of Brittany Swartz and Madison Hull, $600, Colby Junior High School.

Halle Klotz Seasons Flower Shop Team, $600, Crest High School, Colony.

Since Concordia: Hunter Blackwood and Josh Wood’s Oasis Airsoft and Paintball Team, $600, Concordia High School; Connor Klecan and Tom Poole’s FlyAway Team, $2,800, Cloud County Community College; and Gerardo Arana’s Owlaid Team, $2,000, Cloud County Community College.

Riley Forge’s Creative Clay Co. Team, $600, Council Grove Junior High, Council Grove; Kaden Perry’s Kaden’s Carryout Team, $600, Elkhart High School, Elkhart; Kiley Stevenson’s Kiley’s Creations Team, $600, Ellinwood High School, Ellinwood; The Donley Brother mowing crew of Cruz Donley, Owen Donley and Thaddeus Donley, $1,200, homeschoolers, Ellsworth; Annabelle Gorman’s Dirty Dog Café Team, $600, Fort Scott High School, Fort Scott; Teryn Teeter’s Happy Tails Salon Team, $2,800, Garden City Community College, garden city; Goat’s milk? Jonah Sandford Soap Crew, $600, Girard High School, Girard; In Hadyn Blochlinger’s Bloch Team, $600, Goodland High School, Goodland; Sierra Britton’s Sierra’s Esthetics Team, $1,200, Kiowa County High School, Greensburg; Evyn Cox’s Drivyn Team, $1,200, and Emily Stenzel’s Stenzel Film Team, $1,200, both from Hays High School, Hays; Moriah Jost’s Thoughtful Words Team, $600, Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro; Dalton Estes and Riley Lusk’s Sweet Treat Team, $1,200, Hutchinson High School, Hutchinson.

Isaac Cavazos’ SFI Solutions Team, People’s Choice Award of $1,200 and $500, Jetmore High School, Jetmore; Judith Diaz Zaragoza’s She’s Fit Fitness Team, $600, Wyandotte High School, Kansas City; Charlie Andrade’s Farm Fresh Team, $600, Free State High School, Lawrence.

Since Leavenworth: Maya Wagstaff’s Sweets Inc. team, $1,200; Gabriel Sorensen’s 720 Food Bus team, $1,200; and Bo de Groof’s Go-Go Travel Team, $600, all from Leavenworth High School.

Sidney Biermann’s Biermann Pottery Team, $600, Wichita County High School, $600, Leoti; Team Crumbs to Heaven by Melany Busot, $600, Manhattan High School, manhattan; Line up Joshua Bocox’s Local Stars team, $600, McPherson High School, McPherson; Team Frack Sweet Scents from Cooper Frack, Norton High School, $1,200, Norton.

Since Osborne: Aiden Conrad’s Turning Tires Team, $1,200, Osborne High School; Kayla LaRosh’s Kayla’s Confections Team, $600, Osborne Junior High School; and Ashlyn Schultze’s Downtown Western Wear Team, $600, Osborne Junior High School.

Team NextDoorGig of Quinton Pfaff, $600, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, and Team Meta Energy of Chance Pippert, Ethan Showalter, Sean Dunning, $2,800, Johnson County Community College, both at land park; Fiona Barelli’s Team Unleashed, $2,800, Labette Community College, Parsons; Kansas Lange Homeschool Team Two Little Goats, $600, Pawnee County; Gabby Poels Chatter Box Team, $600, Phillipsburg High School, Phillipsburg; Bryan Garvert’s Complex Team, $1,200, Plainville High School, Plainville; Derek Larison’s Larison Lawn Care Team, $1,200, Riverton High School, Riverton; Adia Peck’s Donkey Doo Team, $600, and Jesus Mariscal’s Strings and Dings Team, $600, both from Salina Central High School, Saline; C. Carolina Barraza’s Creative Marketing team, $1,200, and Owen Russell’s The Chopping Block team, $600, both from Pike Valley High School, Scandia; Lawson Bailey’s Midwest Dream Yards team, $600, and Alseno Frances Aguilar’s Media Ape team, $600, both from Scott City High School, Town of Scott; The Magnolia team consisting of Maggie Peterson, $1,200, Smith Center High School, Smith Center; Team Tiger Coffee consisting of Allison Lopez, Hannah Son, Lillian Brummer and Tara Dowling, $1,200, St. John High School, St-Jean; CW Junk Removal Team of Cody Oden and Wyatt Beltz, $600, Sterling High School, Sterling; Taylor Ayers Ayers Buddies Pet Sitting Team, $600, Stockton High School, Stockton; Hunter Hulse’s Mathematics Matters team, $1,200, and Brooke Wehrman and Tressa Wehrman’s B&T Destinations team, $600, both from Sylvan-Lucas High School, Sylvan Grove; Swim Lessons with Ainsley Charest’s Team Ainsley, $600, Hayden Catholic High School, Topeka; Titus Sherer’s TOS Construction Team, $600, Greeley County High School, Grandstand.

Since Wamego: Jocelyn Stewart’s Wamego Learning and Education Center Team, $600, Wamego High School; Reese Reitz’s Room Décor Alley Team, $600, Wamego High School; and Greg Gieber’s Capone Coached Team, $2,800, Highland Community College-Wamego Campus.

Maley Hansen’s ICY-T Team, $1,200, Wichita North High School, Wichita; and the West Side Pressure Washing team of Erik Haemaelaeinen and Logan Burleson, $600, Winfield High School, winfield.

Comments are closed.