Local roundup: Wilkes-Barre area, Pittston-area girls are winning on the road

The Wilkes-Barre area hit the road and held the Hazleton area to 13 points in the second half to earn a 46-28 win on Wednesday and stay atop the WVC Division 1 women’s basketball standings.

Gloria Adjayi scored a game-high 18 points for the Wolfpack while Danayjha Moore had eight of her 16 points in the third quarter when the visitors took control.

Taylor Kilker had 11 points for the Cougars.

Pittston Area 46, Berwick 34

Daniella Ranieli scored 26 points and the Patriots won on the road to stay less than half a game from first place in the Wilkes-Barre region in Division 1.

Ava Callahan added 12 points in the win. Gabby Starr scored 11 points to top the Bulldogs.

Lake-Lehman 53, Wyoming Seminary 17

The first-placed Black Knights led 30-8 at halftime and took the win on the road. Claire Dougherty scored 19 points while Brenna Hunt added 10.

Lexy Lichtenstein finished with eight points for the Blue Knights.

Blue Ridge 48, Northwest 38

Charleigh Miner scored 21 points to lead the Rangers to a road loss.

BOYS BASKETBALL

MMI Prep 45, Wyoming Seminary 27

The Preppers beat the Blue Knights 28-17 after halftime to claim the home win. Ryan Sones and Chance Eyerly finished with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Marc Jackett scored 12 points to top Wyoming Seminary.

Northwest 61, Benton 38

Ryan Miner knocked down five threes and finished with 19 points to top Rangers. Gary McLendon added 15 points while Josh Miners scored 14.

GIRLS SWIMMING

West Wyoming Valley 73, Wilkes-Barre Region 72

Trailing in the final event of the day, the Spartans won the 400 freestyle relay to clinch the team victory.

The team of Emma Kilgallon, Julia Steele, Lizette Tecatl and Michelle Maracho took the decisive victory after the Wolfpack took first place in the first two stints of the competition.

Makenna Unvarsky and Twittany Van each won a pair of individual events for the Wilkes-Barre region.

Wyoming Seminary 109, Hazleton Area 61

Ryleigh Collins led the effort for the Blue Knights, setting a new group record in the 500 freestyle, finishing in 5:12.72. She also won first place in the 200 individual medley.

Dallas 137, St. Redeemer 45

Lydia Gonzales won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly for the Mountaineers while Olivia Thomas took first place in the 500 freestyle and 200 freestyle.

BOYS SWIMMING

Hazleton Area 113, Wyoming Seminary 52

Liam Leonard of the Cougars was honored for scoring 1,000 points and took first place in the 100 backstroke.

Zhantore Akylbekov of Wyoming Seminary broke the pool record in the 100 butterfly with a 51.01.

Wyoming Valley West 99, Wilkes-Barre Area 59

Chris Hummel led the way for the host Spartans with wins in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke while helping Valley West win two relays.

Jimmy Ardito hit first for the Wolfpack in the 200 free and 100 backstroke.

Dallas 121, St. Redeemer 43

Jason Puza led the Mounts with wins in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke while helping Dallas win a relay.

WATCH

Berwick 43, Crestwood 30

The Bulldogs got pins from Kyle Winter (120 pounds), Braylon Hawkins (145), Ben Knorr (172) and Liam Carroll (189) to top the Comets.

Crestwood was led by drops from Santino Casarella (132), Logan Jasnoski (160) and Magnus Bibla (215).

West Wyoming Valley 39, Scranton 20

Tanner Pearson (152 pounds), Mason Sgarlat (170), Louden Giza (120) and Ian Ratchford (132) all won in the fall to give the Spartans an exhibition win over the Knights.

Dorian Hoffman (113), Zander Remakus (126) and Caleb Hoffman (138) had decision victories.

COLLEGES

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

DeSales 68, King’s 51

Holy Redeemer graduate Samantha Rajza surpassed 1,000 career points for the Monarchs in a loss to No. 1 DeSales.

Rajza hit the milestone in the second quarter to become the 25th player in program history to reach 1,000 points. She finished with 10 points and two steals.

Emily Kriston had a career-high 17 points and 10 rebounds.

Wilkes 55, Lycoming 48

The hosts, the Colonels, slowly began to take control of the game in the third quarter thanks to a 15-2 series.

Julia Marino led Wilkes with 11 points and six rebounds to go with a career-high six steals. Katelyn Kinczel also scored 11 while Julianna Askins finished with 10.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Lycoming 70, Wilkes 56

A strong start to the second half wasn’t enough for the host Colonels as Lycoming used a 22-8 run to regain the lead and earn a victory at the MAC Freedom.

Drake Marshall scored 18 points while Trent Fisher had 17 points and eight rebounds to top the Colonels.

DeSales 80, King’s 54

Carmine Castiello led the Monarchs with 13 points while Eamonn Walsh and Peri Basimakopoulos scored 12 apiece in a home loss to MAC Freedom.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wilkes Barre Area 46, Hazleton Area 28

WILKES-BARRE SECTOR (46) – Natalia Credle 0 0-0 0, Jetta Mager 0 0-0 0, Danayjha Moore 8 0-0 16, Reagen Holden 0 0-0 0, Eternity Aiken 1 0-0 2, Diamond Thornton 0 0-0 0, Shelby Ardo Boyko 1 1-2 3, Emma Krawczeniuk 2 2-2 7, Gloria Adjayi 8 2-2 ​​18. Totals 20 5-6 46.

HAZLETON SECTOR (28) — Kyli Kilker 0 0-0 0, Lacie Kringe 0 2-4 2, Kaci Kilker 2 2-2 8, Olivia Williams 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kilker 4 0-0 11, Sophia Shults 1 0-0 2, Brianna Kennedy 2 1-2 5. Totals 9 5-8 28.

Wilkes Barre`10`11`17`8 — 46 region

Hazleton area`10`5`7`6 — 28

Three point goals — WBA 1 (Krawczeniuk); HAZ 5 (T. Kilker 3, K. Kilker 2)

Pittston Area 46, Berwick 34

PITTSTON AREA (46) — Daniella Ranieli 10 2-3 26, Kallie Booth 0 3-4 3, Ava Callahan 4 0-0 12, Leah Zambetti 1 1-2 3, Taylor Baiera 0 0-0 0, Amanda Fath 1 0-0 2, Ava Butcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-9 46.

BERWICK (34) – Sarina DeFinnis 2 0-0 5, Rae Anna Andreas 2 1-4 6, Carly Ochs 2 0-0 6, Rachel Whitenight 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Lewis 1 0-0 3, Gabby Starr 5 0-4 11, Sadie Zehner 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 1-8 34.

Pittston area`12`16`5`13 — 46

Berwick`5`8`9`12 — 34

Three point goals — PA 8 (Ranieli 4, Callahan 4); BER 7 (Ochs 2, DeFinnis, Andreas, Whitenight, Lewis, Starr)

Lake-Lehman 53, Wyoming Seminary 17

LAKE LEHMAN (53) — Abby Matysick 0 0-0 0, Hailey Kline 2 1-2 6, Brenna Hunt 5 0-0 10, Claire Dougherty 9 0-0 19, Ella Wilson 2 0-0 4, Lia Keefe 4 0-0 8, Molly Jenkins 3 0-0 6, Melanie Selner 0 0-0 0, Krista Scoblick 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 1-2 53.

WYOMING SEMINARY (17) — Cassidy Skoranski 0 0-0 0, Dalals Hanson-Richart 1 0-0 3, Lexy Lichtenstein 4 0-0 8, Avery Luksic 0 0-0 0, Clare Griffin 1 0-0 2, Teagan Jackett 0 2-2 2 , Margaret Ganter 1 0-2 2. Totals 7 2-4 17.

Lac-Lehman`11`19`10`13 — 53

Wyo.Seminar`6`2`7`2 — 17

Three point goals — LL0; SEM 1 (Hanson-Richart)

BOYS BASKETBALL

MMI Prep 45, Wyoming Seminary 27

WYOMING SEMINARY (27) – Isaiah Stull 1 0-0 3, Thomas Iskra 2 0-2 4, Phil Evan 0 0-0 0, Marc Jackett 3 6-7 12, Jack Novelli 0 0-0 0, Zac Williamson 0 0-0 0, Cliff Montalvo 2 1-2 5, Teddy Kraus 1 0-0 3. Totals 9 7-11 27.

MMI PREP (45) – Ryan Sones 6 0-3 13, Chance Eyerly 3 2-5 10, Thomas Mayernik 2 2-2 6, Brendon Brobst 2 1-3 5, Carson Valkusky 4 1-2 9, Caden Pease 1 0-0 2, Nick Pantages 0 0-0 0, Lex Lispi 0 0-0 0, Edgar Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Reed Floryshak 0 0-0 0, Hayden Schwabe 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-15 45.

Wyo.Seminar`6`4`12`5 — 27

Preparation MMI`7`10`13`15 — 45

Three point goals — SEM 2 (Stull, Kraus); MMI 3 (Eyerly 2, Sones)

WATCH

Berwick 43, Crestwood 30

106 — Nicholas Webb (CRE) won by forfeit; 113 — Sam Jeckell (CRE) won by forfeit; 120 – Kyle Winter (BER) pinned Jack Andrews, 0:44; 126 — Greysen Kupsky (BER) won by forfeit; 132 – Santino Casarella (CRE) pinned Joshua Kishbaugh, 1:46; 138 — Tyler Winter (BER) Dec. Ethan Zabroski, 6-5; 145 – Braylon Hawkins (BER) pinned James Barret, 1:36; 152 — Cameron Gomez (BER) won by forfeit; 160 – Logan Jasnoski (CRE) pinned Aaron Probst, 0:31; 172 — Benjamin Knorr (BER) pinned Logan Rolles, 3:23; 189 – Liam Carroll (BER) pinned Lincon Bibla, 1:32; 215 – Magnus Bibla (CRE) pinned Gavyn Cunningham, 1:06; 285 – Bruce Hartman (BER) major. Dec. Chris Smolenak, 12-4

West Wyoming Valley 39, Scranton 20

106 – Double package; 113 – Dorian Hoffman (WVW) Dec. Jacob Cottle, 6-4; 120 – Louden Giza (WVW) pinned Camden Labukas, 5:23; 126 — Sander Remakus dec. Jacob Leonori, 10-7; 132 – Ian Ratchford (WVW) pinned Mohammed Nadir, 3:48; 138 – Caleb Hoffman (WVW) Dec. Kevin Cordero, 9-5; 145 — Connor Ondek (SCR) won by forfeit; 152 – Tanner Pearson (WVW) pinned Nicholas Garcia, 3:36; 160 — Technician Mariano Monacelli (SCR). dropping Luke Hoffman, 16-1; 170 – Mason Sgarlat (WVW) pinned Ryan Carvalho, 0:38; 189 – Joe Rivas (WVW) won by forfeit; 215 — Sean Cordaro (SCR) Dec. John McLaughlin, 7-3; 285 — Javon James (SCR) won by forfeit

The match started at 152 pounds

Comments are closed.