Saturday’s East Massachusetts High School Results and Highlights – Boston Herald


SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Belmont 71, Woburn 69

Bourne 66, Seekonk 49

Central Catholic 61, St. John’s Prep 42

Fairhaven 59, Wareham 47

Methuen 51, Laurent 48

Needham 45, Milton 36

Newton Sud 63, Waltham 44

Sharon 76, Oliver Ames 61

Triton 57, Lynnfield 38

Westport 63, Sunday 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Billerica 50, Methuen 45

Bishop Feehan 82, Austin Prep 24

Cohasset 65, Sandwich 29

Dracut 63, Peabody 42

Fairhaven 54, Wareham 18

Rockport 45, Whittier 44

Saint-Jean-Paul 46, Nantucket 27

Stoneham 43, Winthrop 22

Weston 43, Watertown 40

Westport 49, Sunday 31

Woburn 49, Belmont 32

FENCING BOYS

Bishop Feehan 14, Cambridge 13

St. John’s Prep 14, Bishop Feehan 13

St. John’s Prep 14, Cambridge 13

GIRLS FENCING

Bishop Feehan 42, Cambridge 38

GYMNASTIC

Hingham 128.85, Hanover 127.8

Norton 141.02, MADS 138.05

Winthrop 139. 25, Peabody 69.1

BOYS HOCKEY

Abington 6, West / East Bridgewater 2

Arlington 6, Winchester 0

Belmont 2, Lecture 0

Bishop Feehan 5, St. Mary’s (L) 2

Bishop Fenwick 2, Abp. Williams 1

Braintree 1, Wellesley 1 (off)

Brookline 3, Newton North 2 (off)

Canton 2, Franklin 1

Central Catholic 4, Andover 1

Chelmsford 3, Westford Academy 2 (outside)

Concord-Carlisle 5, Acton-Boxboro 2

Dennis-Yarmouth 5, Blue Hills 4 (off)

Dover-Sherborn / Weston 4, Norton 2

Duxbury 1, Plymouth North 1 (off)

Essex Tech 4, Lexington 2

Hanover 6, Pembroke 2

Hopedale / Milford 3, Sandwich 1

Lynnfield 5, Hamilton-Wenham 1

Mansfield 4, Attleboro 0

Marble Head 4, Winthrop 3

Marshfield 4, North Quincy 1

Martha’s Vineyard 6, Saint John Paul II 2

Masconomet 4, Gloucester 3 (outside)

Medway 4, Bellingham 0

Methuen 4, Dracut / Tyngsboro 2

Needham 2, Milton 1

Newburyport 5, Pentucket 0

Oliver Ames 4, Taunton 3

Quincy 6, Plymouth South 0

Rivers 3, Governor’s Academy 1
Rockland 6, Cohasset / Hull 5

St. John’s Prep 5, Xaverian 2

South East 7, Upper Cape 1

Stoneham 4, Wilmington 0

Stoughton / Brockton 4, Cardinal Spellman 0

Tewksbury 8, Lowell 0

Triton 4, Amesbury 3

Westwood 7, Hopkinton 1

Weymouth 5, Walpole 3

GIRLS HOCKEY

Barn Table 8, Marshfield 0

Belmont 3, Lecture 0

Bishop Feehan 2, St. Mary’s (L) 2 (ot)

Bishop Stang 5, Catholic Arlington 2

Braintree 3, Wellesley 2 (no)

Falmouth 14, Nantucket 0

Franklin 2, Dedham 1

HPNA 6, Westford Academy 1

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Waltham 2

Natick 3, Newton North 2

Needham 2, Milton 0

Norwell 3, East / West Bridgewater 1

Old Rochester 8, Stoughton 2

Rivers 2, Streams 0

Shrewsbury 3, Methuen / Tewksbury 1

Ursuline 6, Douvres-Sherborn / Hopkinton 4

Wakefield 5, Melrose 1

Watertown 7, Burlington 5

Wayland / Weston 9, Concord-Carlisle 2

CATCH

Andover 51, Lowell 30

Andover 44, Methuen 18

Andover 43, Tewksbury 30

Braintree 39, Sandwich 36

Catholic Memorial 51, Belmont 27

Central Catholic 24, Border 0

Central Catholic 34, Milford 32

Concord-Carlisle 42, Catholic Memorial 34

Duxbury 42, Cohasset 33

Duxbury 45, Scituate 34

Hanover 48, Burlington 21

Hingham 66, Braintree 0

Hingham 36, Oliver Ames 36

Hingham 54, Sandwich 9

Lowell 42, Methuen 39

Norton 52, Mansfield 21

Norton 66, Quabbin 18

Oliver Ames 36, Sandwich 12

Pentucket 45, Burlington 36

St. John’s Prep 72, Beverly 3

St. John’s Prep 69, Marblehead / Swampscott 12

St. John’s Prep 46, North Attleboro 21

St. John’s Prep 57, Plymouth South 21

Saint-Paul 55, Brooks 18

Sharon 57, Belmont 24

Sharon 54, Catholic Memorial 18

Sharon 48, Concord-Carlisle 33

Lac d’Argent 54, Canton 26

Tyngsboro / Dracut 48, Gloucester 30

Wayland 57, Burlington 18

Wayland 50, Hanover 24

Wayland 28, Pentucket 22

GATHERING

BOYS BASKETBALL

Peter Joseph posted a record 30 points, leading Fairhaven to a 59-47 victory over Wareham in a South Coast Conference clash. … Nate Reynolds scored 22 points and Leo Withiam-Andrade added 21 as Bourne (3-2) won 66-49 over Seekonk.

Jake Lemelman scored 19 points and Itai Alinsky added another 18 points as Newton South dominated Waltham, 63-44, in a Dual County League game.

Xavier McKenzie scored 24 points as Central Catholic defeated St. John’s Prep 61-42 in a non-championship game.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Emerson Milton scored 18 points while Sydney Burke added 14 and Abby Thomas added 10 as Fairhaven (3-3) passed Wareham, 54-18, in the South Coast Conference.

Maggie Crofford scored 19 points as St. John Paul faced Nantucket 45-26 in the Cape and Islands League.

Cyndea Labissiere scored 14 points as Woburn beat Belmont, 49-32, in a Middlesex League game.

Sofia Mazzotta scored 19 points as Billerica dominated Methuen, 50-45, in the Merrimack Valley conference.

Junior guard Ashlee Talbot scored 27 points, including six triples, as Dracut (5-1) knocked down Peabody 63-42 in a non-championship game.

Korynne Holden scored a high 15 points as Westport (2-3) beat Diman 49-31 at the Mayflower Athletic Conference.

In the Catholic Central League, senior captain Camryn Fauria led all scorers with 17 as Bishop Feehan (7-0) routed Austin Prep 82-24

BOYS HOCKEY

David Egan and Ryan Lariviere scored to help Essex Tech defeat Lexington, 4-2, in a non-championship clash.

Emmet Teahan scored two goals and an assist, including the game winner in overtime as Brookline outscored Newton North, 3-2, in a Bay State Conference meeting.

Caden Connors had a hat trick as Tewksbury clinched an 8-0 victory over Lowell in a Merrimack Valley Conference draw.

Andrew Livingstone scored twice as Oliver Ames beat Taunton 4-3 in the Hockomock League.

Hayden Leveroni scored twice and Griffin Winter made 27 saves as Marblehead beat Winthrop, 4-3, in a Northeastern Conference game.

Robbie Hanna had a hat trick as Hanover outscored Pembroke, 6-2, in a Patriot League game.

Jay Carter scored a hat trick as Concord-Carlisle beat Acton-Boxboro 5-2 in the Dual County League.

Shane Kimball scored the game-winning goal and Logan Murphy finished with five points as Rockland rallied to defeat Cohasset / Hull 6-5 in the South Shore League.

Mel Mortarelli, Luke Swaim and Stephen Canavan scored as Rivers beat Governor’s Academy 3-1 in the Independent Schools League.

GIRLS HOCKEY

In the Middlesex League, junior captain Bridget Gray made 30 saves as Belmont shut out Reading 3-0.

Juniors Fiona Daly and Dana Lepper each scored two goals as Ursuline (1-2) beat Dover-Sherborn / Hopkinton 6-4.

Gabbi Oakes scored both goals as St. Mary’s and Bishop Feehan tied 2-2 in the Catholic Central League.


Comments are closed.